Loreena McKennitt

Listen to Loreena McKennitt
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Loreena Isabel Irene McKennitt
Born: 1957/02/17
Birth Place: Morden, Manitoba, Canada
Years Active: 1985 - Present
Genres: Celtic, World, New Age

Loreena McKennitt was born on February 17, 1957 in Morden, Manitoba, Canada. McKennitt is a singer, composer, harpist, accordionist and pianist who writes, records and performs world music with Celtic and Middle Eastern themes. McKennitt is of Irish and Scottish decent, which heavily influences her musical sound. As a child, McKennitt grew up listing to Celtic music both of Irish and Scottish origin, passed on to her through her parents and grandparents, over time she developed a passion for the music and learned to play the harp. As a teenager, McKennitt began busking in and around Toronto in an effort to gather enough money to record her first album. McKennitt's first album, “Elemental,â...

Continue Bio


The Wind That Shakes The Barley

A Midwinter's Night Dream

A Mummers' Dance Through Ireland

Parallel Dreams

To Drive The Cold Winter Away

The Journey So Far - The Best Of Loreena Mcke…

A Mediterranean Odyssey

Troubadours On The Rhine

The Mask And Mirror

More Albums


Photo Gallery:

Related Artists:

Leaves' Eyes RMaster