Starpulse.com

Meat Loaf

Meat_Loaf

Biography:
Birth Name: Marvin Lee Aday
Born: 1947/09/27
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Rock, Wagnerian Rock, Hard Rock, Rock And Roll

Michael Lee Aday (born Marvin Lee Aday on September 27, 1947), better known by his stage name, Meat Loaf, is an American rock musician and actor. Meat Loaf has appeared in over 50 movies or television shows sometimes as himself, or as characters resembling his stage persona. His most notable roles include Eddie in the American premiere of “The Rocky Horror Show,” Eddie in “The Rocky Horror Picture Show,” Robert "Bob" Paulson in “Fight Club,” and Jack Black's father in “Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny.” He made his debut with the 1971 album “Stoney & Meatloaf” made with Shaun "Stoney" Murphy, who had performed with him in a stage production of the musical “Hair....

Continue Bio


Albums:

Playlist: The Very Best Of Meat Loaf

Hell In A Handbasket

The Essential Meat Loaf

If I Can't Have You (Ep)

Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Special Edition)

Hang Cool Teddy Bear

Peace On Earth (Single)

Bat Out Of Hell II Back Into Hell (Rarities E…

Los Angeloser

More Albums


News:
Meat Loaf Meat Leaf To Quit Touring Next Year

Meat Loaf Meat Loaf Breaks Down Shakespeare On The Road

Meat Loaf Meat Loaf Lands Texas Film Hall Of Fame Honor

Bob Seger Bob Seger To Receive Songwriters Hall Of Fame Honor


Photo Gallery:
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf
Meat_Loaf

View All Pictures


Videos:
Movie Defense Force: 'BloodRayne' - Meat Loaf Is A Vampire In It

Online Exclusive: Gary Busey on His Fellow Celebrity Apprentice Contestants

Meat Loaf to Work With 'Bat Out of Hell' Songwriter Jim Steinman Again

Bradley Cooper Signing Autographs

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Stage Fright

The Moment

Beautiful Boy

Bloodrayne

Tenacious D In: The Pick of Destiny

A Hole in One

The Salton Sea

Formula 51

Fight Club

More Credits


Related Artists: