Starpulse.com

Sergio Mendes

Mendes,_Sergio

Biography:
Birth Name: Sérgio Santos Mendes
Born: 1941/02/11
Birth Place: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Years Active: 1961 – present
Genres: Bossa Nova, Samba, Latin Jazz, Latin Pop, Lounge Music, Soft Rock, Smooth Jazz, Disco

Sergio Mendes was born February 11, 1941 in Niterói, Brazil and is a musician whose style incorporates sounds of bossa nova, jazz, disco and funk. As a child, Mendes had dreams of being a classical pianist, which by the time he was a teenager had grown into becoming a jazz musician. As his interest in jazz grew, he started playing in nightclubs in the late-1950s just as bossa nova, a jazz-inflected derivative of samba, was emerging. Mendes played with Antonio Carlos Jobim and many U.S. jazz musicians who toured Brazil. Mendes formed the Sexteto Bossa Rio and recorded “Dance Moderno” in 1961. Touring Europe and the United States, Mendes recorded albums with Cannonball Adderley and Herbi...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Magalenha

Oceano

Arara

Dance Moderno (Original Album)

Celebration: A Musical Journey

Brasileiro

Bom Tempo Brasil - Remixed

Bom Tempo

Sergio Mendes

More Albums


News:
Kenny G Kenny G's 'Rhythm And Romance' To Get Co-Release By Concord Records & Starbucks

will.i.am Will.i.am Releases Third Solo Disc, 'Songs About Girls'; Win A Copy!

Ella Fitzgerald Starbucks Entertainment and Concord Records Co-Release Ella Fitzgerald CD, "Love Letters From Ella"

Jane Monheit Renowned Vocalist Jane Monheit To Release her Concord Records Debut, 'Surrender'


Photo Gallery:
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio
Mendes,_Sergio

View All Pictures


Popular Movies:

Rio 2

Rio

Be Cool


Related Artists:

The 5th Dimension The Brand New Heavies