Starpulse.com

Michael Crétu


Biography:
Birth Name: Mihai Crețu
Born: 1957/05/18
Birth Place: Bucharest City, Romainia (former Socialist Republic of Romania)
Years Active: 1978 - present
Genres: Electronic, Trance, New Age

Michael Cretu (sometimes francised as Michael Crétu; birth name in Romanian: Mihai Crețu) (born 18 May 1957, in Bucharest, Romania), is a Romanian musician with German nationality after marrying the German singer Sandra Lauer. He is known also as Curly or MC because of his fair curled hair. His peak musical activity with the Enigma project in Europe. He started as producer for various bands and as a background performer with various bands. He owns a recording studio near his Ibiza crib in Spain, that has recently been engaged in an issue of relocation order by a local Court, in regard to the new urban planning of the city. He worked with many musicians along his career. The first one to me...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Die Chinesische Mauer

The Invisible Man