Starpulse.com

Glenn Miller

Miller,_Glenn
Listen to Glenn Miller
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Alton Glenn Miller
Born: 1904/03/01
Birth Place: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Died: 1944/12/15
Years Active: 1923–1944
Genres: Swing Music, Big Band

Alton Glenn Miller was born on a farm in Clarinda, Iowa on March 1, 1904 and was a big band musician, arranger, composer, and bandleader in the swing era. Miller hit the height of his success in the late 1930s through to the mid-1940s before he enlisted in the war. Some of Miller's most memorable songs are “In the Mood,” “Moonlight Serenade,” “A String of Pearls,” “(I've Got a Gal In) Kalamazoo” and “Little Brown Jug.” While flying to entertaining U.S. troops in France during World War II, Miller's plane disappeared over the English Channel and has been listed as “missing in action” ever since. Miller was drawn to music from an early age and brought his first trombone...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Just For Fun

His Best

Bailando En La Oscuridad

Glenn Miller Con La Banda De The Army Air For…

Glenn Miller With The Army Air Force Band

Between Day And Dream: Meditative Musical Mom…

Moonlight Cocktail

The Romance Of Glenn Miller

Musical Moments To Remember: Glenn Miller –…

More Albums


News:
Javier Bardem Celebrity Birthdays, March 1

Javier Bardem Celebrity Birthdays, March 1

The War Soundtrack Of 'The War, A Ken Burns Film' Inspires Three Companion CDs; Box Set

Roger Daltrey Celebrity Birthdays, March 1


Related Artists:

Glenn Miller & His Band Glenn Miller & His Orchestra