Starpulse.com

Marcus Miller

Miller,_Marcus
Listen to Marcus Miller
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: William Henry Marcus Miller Jr.
Born: 1959/06/14
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, R&B, Rock, Funk

Marcus Miller (born William Henry Marcus Miller Jr., June 14, 1959, Brooklyn, New York) is an American jazz composer, producer and multi-instrumentalist. Miller is best known as a bassist, working with trumpeter Miles Davis, pianist Herbie Hancock, singer Luther Vandross, and saxophonist David Sanborn, as well as maintaining a prolific solo career. Miller is classically trained as a clarinetist and also plays keyboards, saxophone and guitar. By age 13, Miller was proficient on clarinet, piano and bass guitar, and already writing songs. Two years later he was working regularly in New York City, eventually playing bass and writing music for jazz flautist Bobbi Humphrey and keyboardist Lonnie L...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Renaissance

Jekyll & Hyde

The Ozell Tapes: The Official Bootleg - Live …

M2

Suddenly

Marcus

Silver Rain

Dreyfus Night In Paris


News:

Photo Gallery:
Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus
Miller,_Marcus

Related Artists:

Paul Jackson, Jr. Jerald Daemyon Urban Knights Marcus Johnson