Starpulse.com

Roger Miller

Miller,_Roger

Biography:
Birth Name: Roger Dean Miller
Born: 1936/01/02
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas
Died: 1992/10/25
Years Active: 1957–1992
Genres: Country

Roger Miller was born on January 2, 1936 in Fort Worth, Texas and was a singer, songwriter, musician and actor. He grew up working on a farm but dreamed of a life as a singer and began composing his own songs as a child. Miller joined the army right out of high school and would listen to the Grand Ole Opry and Light Crust Doughboys on a Fort Worth station. His cousin, Sheb Wooley, taught him how to play the guitar, and along with the influence of Hank Williams’ music, Miller set his sights on becoming a singer, and a songwriter. While in the service, Miller played fiddle in the military musical group, “Circle A Wranglers.” Once he was discharged, Miller headed to Nashville to begin his...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Chug-A-Lug (Feat. Roger Miller)

Best Of 3: Merle Haggard, Conway Twitty, Roge…

Wanted: Roger Miller

Countrypolitan Classics - Roger Miller

20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…

The Best Of Roger Miller, Volume One: Country…

The Best Of Roger Miller Volume Two: King Of …

Golden Hits

In The Summertime, The Best Of Rodger Miller

More Albums


News:

Related Artists:

Johnny Horton Marty Robbins