Joni Mitchell

Listen to Joni Mitchell
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Roberta Joan Anderson
Born: 1943/11/07
Birth Place: Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Jazz, Art Rock, World

Joni Mitchell, CC, (born Roberta Joan Anderson; November 7, 1943) is a Canadian musician, songwriter, and painter. Mitchell began singing in small nightclubs in her native Western Canada and then busking on the streets of Toronto. In the mid-1960s she left for New York City and its rich folk music scene, recording her debut album in 1968 and achieving fame first as a songwriter ("Urge for Going", "Chelsea Morning", "Both Sides, Now", "Woodstock") and then as a singer in her own right. Finally settling in Southern California, Mitchell played a key part in the folk rock movement then sweeping the musical landscape. “Blue,” her starkly personal 1971 album, is regarded as one of the stro...

Continue Bio


The Complete Geffen Recordings

Big Yellow Taxi

The Circle Game (Feat. James Taylor) [Live]



Both Sides Now

Ladies Of The Canyon


Shadows And Light

More Albums

Joni Mitchell PR Photo Rep For Joni Mithell Says Don't Believe The Hype

Joni Mitchell Joni Mitchell Still Struggling Following May Hospitalization

Joni Mitchell Hospitalized After Being Found Unconscious In Her Joni Mitchell 'In Good Spirits' Following Hospitalization

Rumor Patrol: Joan Rivers Fortune Goes To The Dogs, David Beckha Rumor Patrol: Joan Rivers Fortune Goes To The Dogs, David Beckham’s Tattoo Professes Love For Beyonce & More!

Photo Gallery:

Joni Mitchell's Attorney Recommends Permanent Conservator

Top 10 Canadian Musical Artists

A Contemplation of Cohenites?: Leonard's Fans Look for a Label

Carrie Brownstein: The Music That Made Me

All Video News

Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 Jaco
Miles Electric: A Different Kind of Blue
1996-12-25 Message to Love: The Isle of Wight Music Festival 1970
1982-01-01 Love
The Last Waltz
Celebration at Big Sur

More Credits

Related Artists:

R. B. Greaves Stephen Stills