Starpulse.com

Moby

Moby
Listen to Moby
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Melville Hall
Born: 1965/09/11
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Dance, Ambient, Electronica, Alternative Rock, Pop Rock, Techno

Richard Melville Hall (born September 11, 1965), better known by his stage name Moby, is an American DJ, singer-songwriter, and musician. Moby sings and plays keyboard, guitar, bass guitar and drums. His debut album, “Moby,” was released in 1992 and was subsequently re-released in 1993 as “The Story So Far,” with a different track lineup, and slightly different cover art, which incorporates the different title. The song “Go” sampled Laura Palmer's theme from “Twin Peaks,” as well as the titular vocal from the song “Go!” by Tones on Tail. In 1993 Moby signed with Mute Records and released an EP entitled “Move.” He then released his first album, “Everything Is Wrong,...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Last Day

Almost Home (Sebastien Edit / Sound Remedy Re…

The Last Day (Feat. Skylar Grey) [Citizen Kai…

Death Star

The Only Thing

Rio

The Day

The Right Thing (Remixes)

The Day Remixes

More Albums


News:
Carmen Electra and Simon Cowell The Strangest Celebrity Couples

Moby Moby To Collaborate With NASA For Space-Themed Coachella Set

Leisha Hailey Leisha Hailey Removed From Airplane For 'Aggressive Behavior, Not Kissing'

Moby Moby Was Electrocuted At Amsterdam Concert


Photo Gallery:
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby
Moby

View All Pictures


Videos:
Moby Bonus Clip 2: More on Mobygratis | Acting Disruptive

Moby Bonus Clip 1: First Foray Into Film | Acting Disruptive

Moby Bonus Clip 3: Simplicity | Acting Disruptive

Moby & Mobygratis | Acting Disruptive

All Video News





Related Artists: