Starpulse.com

Janelle Monae

Monae,_Janelle
Listen to Janelle Monae
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Janelle Monáe Robinson
Born: 1985/12/01
Birth Place: Kansas City, United States
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Pop, Indie Pop, Soul, Afro-punk, Funk, Dance Punk, Hip Hop

Janelle Monáe (born December 1, 1985 in Kansas City as Janelle Monáe Robinson) is a Grammy-nominated American singer, songwriter, dancer, and performer. She is currently signed to the Wondaland Arts Society and Bad Boy/Atlantic Records. After moving to Atlanta, GA, where she met OutKast's Big Boi, Monáe founded the Wondaland Arts Society with like-minded young artists and made an appearance in the film "Idlewild," where she is featured on the songs "Call the Law" and "In Your Dreams". Big Boi told his friend Sean Combs about Monáe which ultimately lead to her signing to Bad Boy in 2006. In 2007, Monáe released her first solo work, an EP titled "Metropolis." It was originally conceiv...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Yoga

What Is Love Remixes

Heroes (Pepsi Beats Of The Beautiful Game)

What Is Love

Primetime Remixes

The Electric Lady

Q.U.E.E.N. (Feat. Erykah Badu)

Dance Apocalyptic

Q.U.E.E.N. (Feat. Erykah Badu) [Remixes]

More Albums


News:
Janelle Monae Happy Birthday!

Jeezy Remains Street Smart On 'Church In These Streets'    Jeezy Gets 4 Stars For 'Church In These Streets'

Forever Young: Powerful Young Songs (Part 1) Relive Youth Forever: Powerful Young Songs (Part 1)

Melanie Martinez Leads Albums To Check Out 5 New Album Releases To Check Out


Photo Gallery:
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle
Monae,_Janelle

View All Pictures


Videos:

Musicians Pay Tribute To Prince At Jazz Fest

Afropunk Releases 2016 Lineup

Janelle Monae Lands Movie Role Alongside All Star Cast

Show More Videos




Related Artists:

Jidenna Empire Cast