Starpulse.com

Chante Moore

Moore,_Chante
Listen to Chante Moore
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Chanté Torrane Moore
Born: 1967/02/17
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: R&B, Jazz, Gospel, Pop

Chanté Moore (born Chanté Torrane Moore, February 17, 1967, San Francisco, California) is an American R&B and jazz singer. Born to a gospel minister, she grew up singing in the church and was heavily influenced by the music of George Duke and Lee Ritenour. While in high school, she decided to make a career of singing. She was a successful beauty pageant contestant and model when, at age twenty-two, she was discovered by the MCA Records executive Louil Silas. Moore was signed to Silas' MCA-distributed imprint Silas Records. Moore released her debut album, “Precious” in 1992. The album featured production from Simon Law, Bebe Winans, George Duke and others. “Precious” spawned fo...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I Know, Right

Moore Is More

This Time / Old School Lovin' (Remixes)

Love The Woman

Uncovered/Covered

20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…

Things That Lovers Do

Exposed

This Moment Is Mine

More Albums


News:
Chante Moore Chante Moore Returns With New CD, 'Love The Woman'; Due June 17

Boney James Boney James, Peter White Release Christmas Jazz CDs

Will Downing Will Downing's 'After Tonight' Hits Stores Oct. 30

Paris Hilton Celebrity Birthdays, February 17


Photo Gallery:
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante
Moore,_Chante

View All Pictures


Videos:
'R&B Divas' Dish on L.A. Spinoff at Hollywood Premiere

Lil Mo Spills the Tea on 'R&B Divas L.A.'

All Video News


Related Artists:

Gary Taylor Rachelle Ferrell The Jones Girls O'Bryan The Jazzmasters