Starpulse.com

Jim Morrison

Morrison,_Jim
Listen to Jim Morrison
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: James Douglas Morrison
Born: 1943/12/08
Birth Place: Melbourne, Florida, U.S.
Died: 1971/07/03
Years Active: 1963—1971
Genres: Psychedelic Rock, Acid Rock, Blues-rock, Hard Rock

James Douglas "Jim" Morrison (December 8, 1943 – July 3, 1971) was an American singer, songwriter, poet, writer and filmmaker. He was best known as the lead singer and lyricist of The Doors and is widely considered to be one of the most charismatic frontmen in rock music history. He was also the author of several books of poetry and the director of a documentary and short film. Although Morrison was known for his baritone vocals, many fans, scholars, and journalists have discussed his theatrical stage persona, his self-destructiveness, and his work as a poet. He was ranked number 47 on ''Rolling Stone's'' "100 Greatest Singers of All Time".

Albums:

An American Prayer

The Complete Lost Interview Series - Featurin…

Stoned But Articulate II

Dionysus


News:
Beatles 10 Music Myths People Still Believe

12 Dead Celebrities People Love To Believe Faked Their Deaths 12 Dead Celebrities People Love To Believe Faked Their Deaths

Jim Morrison Unpublished Notebook Of Jim Morrison's Final Musings To Go Under The Hammer

Jim Morrison The Doors Open Up About Jim Morrison's Hollywood Bowl Acid Trip


Photo Gallery:
Morrison,_Jim
Morrison,_Jim
Morrison,_Jim
Morrison,_Jim

Videos:
'Hollywood Scandals': Charles Manson

Top 10 Controversial Figures in Rock History

Top 10 The Doors Songs

Weird Things Named After Celebrities

All Video News