Starpulse.com

Van Morrison

Morrison,_Van
Listen to Van Morrison
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: George Ivan Morrison
Born: 1945/08/31
Birth Place: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Blues, Rhythm & Blues, Folk, Blue-Eyed Soul, Celtic, Rock & Roll, Jazz, Country

Van Morrison, OBE (born George Ivan Morrison; 31 August 1945) is a Northern Irish singer-songwriter and musician. His live performances at their best are regarded as transcendental and inspired. Known as "Van the Man" to his fans, Morrison started his professional career when as a teenager in the late 1950s he played a variety of instruments including guitar, harmonica, keyboards and saxophone in a range of Irish show bands who covered the popular hits of the day before rising to prominence in the mid-1960s as the lead singer of the gritty Northern Irish R&B band, Them, with whom he recorded the garage band classic, "Gloria." His solo career began under the pop-hit oriented guidance of ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Come Running (Live At The Troubadour)

Complete Them (1964-1967)

The "Angry" Young Them!

Them Again

The Essential Van Morrison

Born To Sing: No Plan B

It's Too Late To Stop Now (Live)

A Period Of Transition

Pay The Devil

More Albums


News:
Action Bronson Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music New Music This Week: Action Bronson, Earl Sweatshirt, Van Morrison & More

Queen Queen Honored With Icon Award At BMI Awards

Lady Gaga The Top 20 Dance Songs Of All Time Will Help Get You Ready For 'The Big Dance' & 'Dancing With The Stars'

Corinne Bailey Rae Grammy Winner Corinne Bailey Rae's 'The Sea' Set For Jan. 26 Release


Photo Gallery:
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van
Morrison,_Van

View All Pictures


Videos:

Van Morison to Reissue Legendary Live Album 'It's Too Late to Stop Now"

Zayn Malik Gives Audiences First Listen at His New Track on The Tonight Show

Zayn Malik Gives Audiences First Listen at His New Track on The Tonight Show

Show More Videos

Popular Movies and Television:
The Last Waltz
2009 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame 2009
2009 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
2009 25th Anniversary Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Concert
2002 34th Annual Songwriters Hall of Fame Awards
2001 Popular Song: Soundtrack of the Century
1999 Chieftains Over Ireland
1996 Danny Boy "In Sunshine Or in Shadow"

More Credits


Related Artists: