Starpulse.com

Steve Morse

Morse,_Steve
Listen to Steve Morse
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Steven J. Morse
Born: 1954/07/28
Birth Place: Hamilton, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Rock, Instrumental Rock, Progressive Rock, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Jazz Fusion

Steven J. "Steve" Morse (born July 28, 1954) is an American guitarist, best known as the founder of the Dixie Dregs, and the guitar player in Deep Purple since 1994. Morse's career has encompassed rock, country, funk, jazz, classical, and fusion of these musical genres. In addition to a thriving solo career, he enjoyed a brief stint with Kansas in the mid 80s.

Albums:

Out Standing In Their Field

Prime Cuts, Volume 2

Live In Connecticut

Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival 1978

Major Impacts 2

Prime Cuts: Steve Morse

Major Impacts

Porta San Gennaro Napoli

Stressfest

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve
Morse,_Steve

Videos:
Deep Purple Keyboardist Jon Lord Dies at 71

All Video News


Related Artists:

Maudlin of the Well Hotei Alex Lifeson Circus Maximus Steve Morse Band Steve Lukather Zircon Richie Sambora The Dixie Dregs