Starpulse.com

Mr. Scruff

Mr._Scruff

Biography:
Birth Name: Andrew Carthy
Born: 1972
Birth Place: Stockport, England
Years Active: 1994–Present
Genres: Downtempo, Trip-hop, Nu Jazz

Mr. Scruff is the recording name of Andy Carthy (born in 1972 in Macclesfield, Cheshire, England), a British DJ and artist. He lives in Stockport, Greater Manchester, and studied fine art at the Psalter Lane campus of Sheffield Hallam University. Before he could make a living from his music alone, he worked as a shelf-stacker in the Burton Road branch of Kwik Save. His DJ name was inspired by his scruffy facial hair, as well as his trademark loose-lined drawing style. He has been DJing since 1994, at first in and around Manchester then nationwide. He is known for DJing in marathon sets (often exceeding six hours), his eclectic musical taste, his love of a "nice cup of tea" and the quirky hom...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Friendly Bacteria

Render Me - Single

Be The Music

Feel It! / Bounce

Wobble Control

Keep It Unreal (10th Anniversary Analogue Rem…

Mrs. Cruff

Moondog Remixed No.1 (EP)

Trouser Jazz

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Mr._Scruff
Mr._Scruff
Mr._Scruff

Related Artists:

DJ Food Dzihan & Kamien Lusine Tycho Bent Quantic Spacek Nightmares On Wax