Starpulse.com

Roisin Murphy

Murphy,_Roisin

Biography:
Birth Name: Róisín Marie Murphy
Born: 1973/07/05
Birth Place: Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Electronic, Dance, Pop, Funk, Disco, House, Trip-hop, Neo Soul, Experimental, Nu Jazz

Róisín Marie Murphy (, born 5 July 1973) is an Irish singer-songwriter and record producer, known for her electronic style. Murphy first came to note as part of the electronic music duo Moloko. Her partner in the band was then-boyfriend Mark Brydon. After the two ended their romantic relationship, Murphy released her debut solo album ''Ruby Blue'', written and produced with Matthew Herbert, in 2005. Her second solo album ''Overpowered'' was released in 2007. On 10 January 2008, ''Overpowered'' received a nomination for the Choice Music Prize in Ireland; the award is given each year to an Irish artist who has proved to produce a critically acclaimed album. Her version of "Slave to Love" by...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ruby Blue

Golden Era

Simulation

Never Enough (Remix)

Never Enough

Jam Files 01

Momma's Place (EP)

Live From London

You Know Me Better EP 2

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin
Murphy,_Roisin

Related Artists:

Out Of Office Ali Love The Alibi Sunfreakz SeSa Peter Gelderblom