Starpulse.com

Laura Mvula

Mvula,_Laura
Listen to Laura Mvula
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Laura Douglas
Born: 1987/04/23
Birth Place: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Years Active: 2012—present
Genres: Soul, Jazz

Laura Mvula (born Laura Douglas, April 23, 1987) is a British soul singer-songwriter from Birmingham. She is married to singer Themba Mvula. In 2005, she sang with Black Voices, an a capella group set up by her aunt. In 2008, she formed a jazz/neo-soul group called Judyshouse, singing lead vocals and wrote material for the band. She is also Director of the Lichfield Community Gospel Choir, founded by Black Voices and Lichfield Festival in 2009. Mvula also frequently directs the Alvechurch Community Choir. She graduated from the Birmingham Conservatoire with a degree in composition. While she was working as a supply teacher in a Birmingham secondary school, she started writing songs on her l...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Laura Mvula With Metropole Orkest Conducted B…

Sing To The Moon

She


News:

Photo Gallery:
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura

View All Pictures


Videos:
Disptach From New Orleans Jazz Fest, Weekend 1

Laura Mvula: I Want to Write Film Tunes

Mercury Prize Winner James Blake: "I'm Numb with Excitement"

David Bowie Leads the Way For Mercury Music Prize

All Video News