Starpulse.com

Kate Nash

Nash,_Kate

Biography:
Birth Name: Kate Marie Nash
Born: 1987/07/06
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Antifolk, Indie Pop

Kate Marie Nash was born on July 6, 1987 in Harrow, London and is a singer/songwriter. Nash shot to fame in England with her #2 hit single “Foundations,” and the platinum #1 album, “Made of Bricks,” in 2007. She earned a BRIT Award for 'Best Female Artist' in 2008, and her second offering, “My Best Friend Is You” appeared in 2010 and spawned the hit song “Do-Wah-Doo.” Nash was interested in music as a child and learned how to play the piano while at elementary school. Nash also loved to act and studied drama and theatre at school, in addition to learning to play the guitar. While recovering from a broken food, Nash's mother brought her an electric guitar and she bang to write...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Have Faith With Kate Nash This Christmas - Ep

Fri-End?

Omygod!

3am

Death Proof - EP

The Thin Kids Theme/Warrior In Woolworths

Kiss That Grrrl (2-Track Single)

My Best Friend Is You (Parental Advisory)

Made Of Bricks

More Albums


News:
Alyssa Milano Fashion Fails: Alyssa Milano, Ruth Wilson, Imogen Poots, More

Kate Nash Kate Nash Suffered 'Breakdown' On Tour

Katy Perry Music's Newest 'It Girl' Katy Perry To Rock The Vans Warped Tour All Summer Long

Katy Perry Katy Perry's 'I Kissed A Girl' Is The Most Buzzed About Hit Of The Summer


Photo Gallery:
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate
Nash,_Kate

View All Pictures


Videos:
Kate Nash: Stop Taking 'Selfies'

Keira Knightley Wears Wedding Dress to Charity Gala

Stars Enjoy a Girls' Night Out

All Video News


Related Artists: