Nate Dogg

Listen to Nate Dogg
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Nathaniel Dwayne Hale
Born: 1969/08/19
Birth Place: Long Beach, California, United States
Years Active: 1992––present
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, R&B, G-funk

Nathaniel Dwayne Hale (August 19, 1969 – March 15, 2011), better known by his stage name Nate Dogg, was an American musician. He was born in Long Beach, California. He was the close friend and music partner with rappers Snoop Dogg, Warren G, RBX, Daz Dillinger and was the cousin of Butch Cassidy and Lil' ½ Dead. He began singing as a child in the New Hope Baptist Church in Long Beach and Life Line Baptist Church in Clarksdale, Mississippi where his father (Daniel Lee Hale) was pastor. At the age of 16 he dropped out of high school in Long Beach, and left home to join the United States Marine Corps, serving for three years. In 1991 Nate Dogg, Snoop Dogg and their friend Warren G formed a ...

Continue Bio


The Prodigal Son (Digitally Remastered)

Ghetto Preacher (Digitally Remastered)

A Tribute To The King Of G-Funk (Deluxe Versi…

Best Of G-Funk Classics


Girls All Pause

Party We Will Throw Now! - Single

Music And Me (Parental Advisory)

Fast Money (Feat. Nate Dogg) - Single

More Albums

Tupac Shakur Tupac Shakur 'Resurrected' During Snoop Dogg's Performance At Coachella

Nate Dogg Nate Dogg To 'Perform' At Coachella Via Hologram

Nate Dogg Nate Dogg Sex Tape Surfaces

Nate Dogg Nate Dogg Laid To Rest

Photo Gallery:


Rihanna Is Getting Into the Marijuana Business

Rihanna Is Getting Into the Marijuana Business!

'Straight Outta Compton' Sequel Planned for Snoop, Dogg Pound & Tupac

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Warren G