Starpulse.com

Ne-Yo

Ne-Yo
Listen to Ne-Yo
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Shaffer Chimere Smith
Born: 1979/10/18
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Hip Hop

Shaffer Chimere Smith (born October 18, 1979), better known by his stage name Ne-Yo, is an American pop and R&B singer-songwriter, musician, record producer, dancer, actor, and occasional rapper. Ne-Yo has also amassed a catalog of chart-topping songs that he has written for other artists. He broke into the recording industry as a songwriter, penning the 2004 hit “Let Me Love You” for singer Mario. The single's successful release in the United States prompted an informal meeting between Ne-Yo and Def Jam's label head, and the signing a recording contract. In 2006, Ne-Yo's debut album, “In My Own Words,” debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. His second single, “So Sic...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ain't Nothin New (Feat. Ne-Yo)

Every Day With Love

Non-Fiction

Non-Fiction (Deluxe)

One More

Who’s Taking You Home

Religious

Time Of Our Lives

Give Me Everything

More Albums


News:
'We Love Disney': A Family-Friendly Album That Adults Will Eat U Disney Classics Are Alive And Well On The 'We Love Disney' Album

‘We Love Disney’ Leads Albums To Check Out This Week ‘We Love Disney’ And More Albums To Check Out This Week

11 Sexy Songs – Songs With Sexually Driven Lyrics Songs With Sexually Driven Lyrics

Crystal Renay Ne-Yo And Girlfriend Crystal Renay Aren't Married, But They Are Engaged (And Pregnant!)


Photo Gallery:
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo

View All Pictures


Videos:

Ne-Yo on Why He's Keeping Details About His Upcoming Wedding Quiet

Tamar Braxton and Neyo Talk Love and Life on 'ESSENCE Live'

Jennifer Lopez Sizzles at Las Vegas Debut

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Related Artists:

Case