Starpulse.com

Ricky Nelson

Nelson,_Ricky
Listen to Ricky Nelson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Eric Hilliard Nelson
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1957 - 1985
Genres: Rockabilly, Rock 'n' Roll, Pop, Folk, Country

Rick Nelson was born on May 8, 1940 in Teaneck, New Jersey and was a singer, song-writer and actor. Nelson amassed 19 Top 10 hit singles throughout his career and was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987. Nelson was born into a musical family with his father, Ozzie Nelson, being a big band leader, and his mother, Harriet Hilliard Nelson, being a big band vocalist. Nelson's parents sang and toured all over the states with the Nelson Orchestra. As a child, Nelson played the clarinet, by the time he was a teen he was banging away on the drums, and as a young adult he had picked up the guitar. However, for Nelson, his first love was singing itself, often imitating his favorite Su...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Grabaciones 1957-1959

Recordings 1957-1959

Rick Nelson Live At The Troubabour

The Complete Epic Recordings

Sings For You

Million Sellers

Essential Hits

Best Of Rick Nelson Live!

The Best Of Ricky Nelson

More Albums


Related Artists:

The Fleetwoods Ricky Nelson Frankie Avalon Sonny James Gary Lewis & The Playboys Bobby Rydell The Diamonds The Kingsmen Jay & The Americans