Starpulse.com

Willie Nelson

Nelson,_Willie
Listen to Willie Nelson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Willie Hugh Nelson
Born: 1933/04/30
Birth Place: Abbott, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1956-present
Genres: Country, Country Rock, Outlaw Country, Alternative Country

Willie Hugh Nelson (born April 30, 1933) is an American country singer-songwriter, author, poet, actor and activist. Nelson was one of the main figures of the Outlaw Movement, a subgenre of country music that developed between the end of the 1960s and early 1980s. Nelson is also recognized for his contributions to charity and for his activism for the legalization of marijuana and for the use of biofuels. Nelson plays a Martin N-20 nylon-string acoustic guitar equipped with a Baldwin three-cord pickup, named Trigger, which he’s owned since 1969. Nelson started studying music from mail order material that his grandparents gave him. He wrote his first song at age seven and joined his first b...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Grandes Éxitos Vol. 1

If I Can Find A Clean Shirt

Pancho & Lefty

Django And Jimmie

Here's Willie Nelson

Country Willie

And Then I Wrote

It's All Going To Pot

Rarities Vol. 1

More Albums


News:
Florence + The Machine Debuts At No. 1 On The Billboard 200 Band Scores Its First No. 1 Album

Florence And The Machine Leads Albums To Check Out Lots Of New Albums To Check Out This Week

25 Celebrities Who Have Black Belts 25 Stars Who Can Totally Kick Your Ass

Willie Nelson The Willie Nelson News That Should Shock No One


Photo Gallery:
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie

View All Pictures


Videos:
B.B. King's Greatest Country Music Moments

Cop Punished for Pic With Snoop Dogg Barks Back

Nick Jonas and Dan Shay Mashup Fires Up CMAs!

Willie Nelson Mourning Loss of Brother

All Video News


Popular Movies:

When Angels Sing

Swing Vote

Beer for My Horses

Surfer, Dude

Blonde Ambition

The Unforeseen

Broken Bridges

The Dukes of Hazzard

The Big Bounce

More Credits


Related Artists:

Mickey Gilley