Starpulse.com

Jennifer Nettles

Nettles,_Jennifer
Listen to Jennifer Nettles
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jennifer Odessa Nettles
Born: 1974/09/12
Birth Place: Douglas, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Country

Jennifer Nettles (born September 12, 1974) is an American country music artist. She is known primarily for her role as lead vocalist of the duo Sugarland alongside Kristian Bush. Before Sugarland's inception, she also fronted Atlanta, Georgia-based bands called Soul Miner's Daughter and Jennifer Nettles Band. Nettles studied at Agnes Scott College in Decatur, Georgia and graduated in 1997. While a student there, Nettles and Cory Jones formed the group Soul Miner’s Daughter. Performing as both an acoustic duo and with a band, they released two albums, “The Sacred and Profane” in 1996 and “Hallelujah” in 1998, both of which were composed of songs written collaboratively by Jones and...

Continue Bio


Albums:

That Girl (Deluxe)

His Hands (Live)

All Of Me

That Girl

That Girl (Single)

Cheap Guitars


News:
Taylor Swift CMAs Fashion: A Red Hot Taylor Swift, Sheer & Sexy Carrie Underwood & More

Selena Gomez Billboard Music Awards Fashion: Sultry Selena Gomez, Ke$ha Side Butt & More

Jennifer Nettles Sugarland's Jennifer Nettles Welcomes Baby Boy Magnus

Sugarland Sugarland Not Breaking Up


Photo Gallery:
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer

View All Pictures


Videos:
Redbook 2014 Cover: Jennifer Nettles

Lady Antebellum Perform "Let It Snow" Ft. Jennifer Nettles

Sugarland's Jennifer Nettles Goes Solo, Drafts Rick Rubin

Sugarland's Jennifer Nettles Becomes A Mother

All Video News


Popular Television:
2013 2013 Country Music Association Awards
2013 2014 CMT Music Awards
2013 CMT Music Awards
2013 The 47th Annual CMA Awards
2012 CMA County Christmas 2012
2012 The 2013 Billboard Music Awards
2011 2011 Kennedy Center Honors
2011 ACM Presents: Lionel Richie and Friends - In Concert
2011 Duets

More Credits