Starpulse.com

Randy Newman

Newman,_Randy
Listen to Randy Newman
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Randall Stuart Newman
Born: 1943/11/28
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1961 – present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Film Scores

Randall Stuart "Randy" Newman (born November 28, 1943) is an American singer/songwriter, arranger, composer, and pianist who is known for his mordant (and often satirical) pop songs and for film scores. Newman has been a professional songwriter since he was 17. His first single as a performer was 1961's "Golden Gridiron Boy," released when he was eighteen. However, the single flopped and Newman chose to concentrate on songwriting and arranging for the next several years. His work as a songwriter met with particular success in the UK. Top 40 UK hits written by Newman included Cilla Black's "I've Been Wrong Before" (#17, 1965), Gene Pitney's "Nobody Needs Your Love" (#2, 1966) and "Just One Sm...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Faust (Deluxe Edition)

The Paper (Music From The Motion Picture)

Rhino Hi-Five: Randy Newman

Meet The Parents (Original Motion Picture Sou…

Two Part Invention

Good Old Boys (Deluxe Reissue)

Meet The Fockers (Original Motion Picture Sou…

Monsters University

Songs Of Our Nation

More Albums


News:
Rush Rush, Heart And Donna Summer Among 2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees

The King's Speech 'The King's Speech' Takes Best Picture at Oscars (Full List Of Winners)

Celine Dion Celine Dion To Perform At The Oscars For Record Sixth Time

Mandy Moore Mandy Moore & Gwyneth Paltrow To Sing At The Oscars


Photo Gallery:
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy

View All Pictures


Videos:
Stars Pour Their Heart Out For The Painted Turtle

On This Day: November 28

Donna Summer, Quincy Jones Are Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Heart: We Dare to Get Sentimental

All Video News


Popular Movies:

The Princess and the Frog

Leatherheads

The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story

Three Amigos!

More Credits


Related Artists:

Brad Kane