Starpulse.com

Stevie Nicks

Nicks,_Stevie
Listen to Stevie Nicks
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Stephanie Lynn Nicks
Born: 1948/05/26
Birth Place: Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Years Active: 1967-present
Genres: Pop Rock, Pop, Rock, Hard Rock, Soft Rock, Blues

Stephanie Lynn "Stevie" Nicks (born May 26, 1948) is an American singer-songwriter, best known for her work with Fleetwood Mac and an extensive solo career, which collectively have produced over forty Top 50 hits and sold over 140 million albums. She has been noted for her ethereal visual style and symbolic lyrics. Nicks joined Fleetwood Mac in December 1974, along with her then boyfriend Lindsey Buckingham. Fleetwood Mac's second album after the incorporation of Nicks and Buckingham, 1977's “Rumours,” produced four U.S. Top 10 singles (including Nicks' song "Dreams," which was the band's first and only U.S. #1) and remained at #1 on the American albums chart for 31 weeks, as well as re...

Continue Bio


Albums:

24 Karat Gold - Songs From The Vault

24 Karat Gold - Songs From The Vault (Deluxe …

24 Karat Gold

Starshine

Lady

The Dealer

Crystal Visions: The Very Best Of Stevie Nick…

In Your Dreams

Secret Love

More Albums


News:
14 Divas Who Need To Make A Comeback Divas Who Need To Make A Comeback

14 Songs About Or Named After Musicians These Songs Were About Musicians

Jason Aldean Jason Aldean Tops The Billboard 200: This Week in Music

Jason Aldean Jason Aldean Leads New Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music


Photo Gallery:
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie
Nicks,_Stevie

View All Pictures


Videos:

Sofia Reyes and Prince Royce Launch “Sólo Yo”

Taylor Swift Hits 50 Million Instagram Followers

Fleetwood Mac Hits the Road Together Again

Show More Videos

Popular Movies and Television:
2013-02-01 Sound City
2013-04-02 Stevie Nicks: In Your Dreams
2013 2014 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2013 29th Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2014
2013 The 49th Academy of Country Music Awards
2013 The 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
2010 Oprah Presents: Master Class

More Credits


Related Artists: