Starpulse.com

Harry Nilsson

Listen to Harry Nilsson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Harry Edward Nilsson III
Born: 1941/06/15
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Died: 1994/01/15
Years Active: 1958–1994
Genres: Rock, Pop, Rock And Roll

Harry Nilsson (born Harry Edward Nilsson III, June 15, 1941 – January 15, 1994) was an American singer-songwriter who achieved the peak of his commercial success in the early 1970s. On all but his earliest recordings he is credited as Nilsson. In 1963, Nilsson began to have some early success as a songwriter, working with John Marascalco on a song for Little Richard. Mercury Records offered Nilsson a contract that would release recordings by him under the name “Johnny Niles.” In 1964, Nilsson worked with Phil Spector, writing three songs with him. He also established a relationship with songwriter and publisher Perry Botkin, Jr., who began to find a market for Nilsson's songs. Through ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Point!

Flash Harry

The Essential Nilsson

That's The Way It Is

Duit On Mon Dei

An Original Soundtrack Recording: Skidoo

Pussy Cats

Sandman

Aerial Pandemonium Ballet (Bonus Track)

More Albums


News:
Popular Songs You Won't Believe Are Actually Covers Popular Songs You Won't Believe Are Actually Covers

Neil Patrick Harris Celebrity Birthdays, June 15

Jim Boggia Jim Boggia's 'Misadventures in Stereo' Out Aug. 5

Ice Cube Celebrity Birthdays, June 15


Related Artists:

1910 Fruitgum Company Julian Lennon Lou Christie Mary Hopkin Jackie DeShannon Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods Stone Poneys Shocking Blue