Starpulse.com

Gary Numan

Numan,_Gary
Listen to Gary Numan
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Gary Anthony James Webb
Born: 1958/03/08
Birth Place: Hammersmith, West London, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1976 - present
Genres: 1976-1994:, New Wave, Synthpop, Electronic, 1994-present:, Industrial Rock, Gothic Rock, Dark Wave

Gary Anthony James Webb was born on March 8, 1958 in Hammersmith, London and is a pop singer most well-known for his 1979 hits “Are 'Friends' Electric?” and “Cars.” Webb's stage name is Gary Numan and his pioneering sound during the late 1970s and early 1980s was based in electronics with heavy synthesizer hooks and aggressive punk-rock elements. When Numan was 15 years old, his father bought him a Gibson Les Paul guitar, which he cites as changing his life, and love for music. Numan got his start in music playing in various local bands in and around London, before forming “Tubeway Army” with his uncle, Jess Lidyard, and Paul Gardiner. The band released their punk-influenced demo...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I Am Dust

Splinter (Songs From A Broken Mind)

Splinter (Songs From A Broken Mind) [Deluxe V…

Love Hurt Bleed

Disconnection

Dead Moon Falling

Big Noise Transmission

Decoder (Live In Australia)

Radio Heart

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Siouxsie & The Banshees Tubeway Army