Starpulse.com

John Oates

Oates,_John
Listen to John Oates
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John William Oates
Born: 1949/04/07
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1967-present
Genres: Blue-Eyed Soul, Pop Rock, Rhythm And Blues, Soul

John William Oates (born April 7, 1949) is an American rock, R&B and soul guitarist, musician, songwriter and producer best known as half of the rock and soul duo Hall & Oates (with founder/lead vocalist/occasional instrumentalist Daryl Hall). Though he was a primary guitarist, he also co-wrote 8 Billboard Number One songs such as: "Sara Smile" (with Daryl Hall - a song that was referenced by Hall's ex-girlfriend), "You Make My Dreams" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall), "She's Gone" (with Daryl Hall), "I Can't Go For That (No Can Do)" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall), "Maneater" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall), "Out of Touch" (with Daryl Hall), and "Adult Ed...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Live At The Troubadour

Good Road To Follow

Close

Pushing A Rock Uphill

Sweet Celtic

Let's Drive

Don't Cross Me Wrong (Feat. Vince Gill)

The Essential Hall & Oates

The Bluesville Sessions

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Oates,_John
Oates,_John
Oates,_John
Oates,_John
Oates,_John

Videos:
John Oates: Music Kills the Mood for Me

John Oates -- 'Rich Girl' Was a Dude

Pop Culture Memory Lane: Garfunkel and Oates Meet John Oates

All Video News