Starpulse.com

Frank Ocean

Ocean,_Frank
Listen to Frank Ocean
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Christopher Breaux
Born: 1987/10/28
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, US
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: R&B, Neo Soul, Alternative Hip Hop, Hip Hop Soul

Frank Ocean (born Christopher Breaux, October 28, 1987) is an American singer-songwriter from New Orleans, Louisiana. Ocean made an early career as a ghost-writer for artists such as Justin Bieber, Bridget Kelly, Brandy, Beyoncé Knowles, Aramide Makinde and John Legend. In mid-2010 he became a member of OFWGKTA premiering on Domo Genesis' track, “SteamRoller.” In February 2011, he released his debut mixtape “Nostalgia, Ultra” to critical acclaim. The mixtape spawned two singles, “Novacane” and “Swim Good.” His debut single “Novacane” peaked at #82 on the Billboard Hot 100 singles chart, and both singles entered the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. The mixtape ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Summertime (Feat. Frank Ocean)

Lonny Breaux, Pt. 1

Cinderella (Feat. Frank Ocean)

Channel Orange (Parental Advisory)

Thinkin Bout You

Swim Good

Novacane (Edited Version)

Novacane (Explicit Version)


News:
Forever Young: Powerful Young Songs (Part 2) Powerful Young Songs (Part 2)

Frank Ocean Happy Birthday!

Best Albums Since 2000 That Didn’t Win Album Of The Year Great Albums The Did Not Win Album Of The Year

Frank Ocean Happy Birthday!


Photo Gallery:
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank
Ocean,_Frank

View All Pictures


Videos:

James Blake Releases Surprise Album

Trending Today: ASAP Rocky Can't Swim, Frank Ocean Music Leaks Online

Show More Videos




Popular Television:
2012 2012 MTV Video Music Awards
2012 2013 Grammy Awards
2012 Grammys
2012 VMAs
2012 55th Annual Grammy Awards


Related Artists:

Tyler, The Creator PARTYNEXTDOOR Elle Varner The Weeknd Chinx Jhené Aiko