Starpulse.com

Roy Orbison

Orbison,_Roy
Listen to Roy Orbison
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Roy Kelton Orbison
Born: 1936/04/23
Birth Place: Vernon, Texas, U.S.
Died: 1988/12/06
Years Active: 1954–1988
Genres: Rock, Pop

Roy Kelton Orbison (April 23, 1936 – December 6, 1988) was an American singer-songwriter and musician, well known for his distinctive, powerful voice, complex compositions, and dark emotional ballads. Orbison was a natural baritone, but music scholars have suggested that he had a three- or four-octave range. The combination of Orbison's powerful, impassioned voice and complex musical arrangements led many critics to refer to his music as operatic, giving him the sobriquet "the Caruso of Rock". Performers as disparate as Elvis Presley and Bono stated his voice was, respectively, the greatest and most distinctive they had ever heard. While most men in rock and roll in the 1950s and 1960s por...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Sings Lonely And Blue

Crying

In Dreams

Roy Orbison - Pretty Woman

Lucky Now - Stranger In Paradise

24 Grandes Exitos De Roy Orbison

The Big O: Roy Orbison

Mystery Girl Expanded

Mystery Girl Deluxe

More Albums


News:
David Lee Roth David Lee Roth Breaks Up Fight At Van Halen Show

Taylor Swift, Band Hero, Band Hero Song List Taylor Swift Featured In 'Band Hero'; New Songs Announced

Beatles Writer's Viewpoint: Disputing An Iconic Song List

Johnny Cash Celebrate Christmas With The 'Man In Black' And Friends


Photo Gallery:
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy

Popular Movies and Television:
1987-10-08 Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll!
1980-06-13 Roadie
1999 Roy Orbison in Concert
1989 Best of Cinemax Sessions
1988 Coming Home: A Rockin' Reunion
1988 Magic of Music
1988 Songwriters Hall of Fame 20th Anniversary... The Magic of Music
1987 Cinemax Sessions (01/03/88)

More Credits


Related Artists: