Starpulse.com

Ozzy Osbourne

Osbourne,_Ozzy
Listen to Ozzy Osbourne
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John Michael Osbourne
Born: 1948/12/03
Birth Place: Aston, Birmingham, England
Years Active: 1966–92, 1995–present
Genres: Heavy Metal

John Michael “Ozzy” Osbourne (born December 3, 1948) is an English singer-songwriter and occasional actor, whose career has spanned over 40 years. To date, Osbourne has sold over 100 million albums worldwide. Osbourne rose to prominence as lead vocalist of the pioneering English heavy metal band Black Sabbath, a band whose radically different, intentionally dark, doom sound spawned the heavy metal genre. In his subsequent solo career Osbourne achieved a multi-platinum status in addition to the one he had earned with Black Sabbath. These things are what led Osbourne to become known as the “Godfather of Heavy Metal.” It was during his Sabbath days that, due to their dark style of musi...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Memoirs Of A Madman

Scream - Ep

Black Rain

Scream

Stand Up And Cheer

The Essential Ozzy Osbourne

Superheroes!

Diary Of A Madman (Remastered Edition)

Aumb-Highlights Of The 2001 Season

More Albums


News:
Ozzy & Sharon Osbourne Split: Couple Separates, Ozzy Moves Out Ozzy & Sharon Osbourne Split Up

Sharon Osbourne Reveals She's Found Ozzy In Bed With Two Nannies Sharon Osbourne Says Ozzy Cheated On Her With The Help

Black Sabbath 2016 Will Be 'The End' For Black Sabbath

24 Celebs That Came Close To Death These Celebrities Came Close To Death


Photo Gallery:
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy
Osbourne,_Ozzy

View All Pictures


Videos:

Ozzy und Sharon Osbourne gehen zur Eheberatung

Ozzy Osbourne gets a tram named after him in his hometown

Sharon Osbourne Defends Daughter Kelly's 'Funny' Tweet About Ozzy's Alleged Mistress

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

The Love We Make

Gnomeo & Juliet

Lemmy

Austin Powers in Goldmember

Little Nicky

Private Parts

The Jerky Boys

The Decline of Western Civilization Part II, The Metal Years

Trick or Treat

More Credits


Related Artists:

Savatage Metal Church