Starpulse.com

Shuggie Otis

Otis,_Shuggie
Listen to Shuggie Otis
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Johnny Alexander Veliotes
Born: 1953/11/30
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Rock, Blues, Funk

Shuggie Otis was born Johnny Alexander Veliotes, Jr., November 30, 1953 in Los Angeles, California and is a singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. Otis was born into a musical environment with his father being a pioneering R&B musician and famed bandleader, Johnny Otis. Shuggie Otis began playing guitar when he was 2 years old and by the time he was 12 he was performing with his father's band. Heavily influenced in his formative years by jazz and R&B musicians within his father’s circle, Otis began to move towards popular music such as Sly Stone, Jimi Hendrix, and Arthur Lee in his late teens. Otis’ debut album, “Here Comes Shuggie Otis” arrived in 1969 via Epic Reco...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Live In Williamsburg

Live In Williamsburg (Bonus Track Version)

Inspiration Information/ Wings Of Love

Kooper Session

In Session

Johnny Otis Presents: Preston Love's Omaha Ba…

Freedom Flight

Here Comes Shuggie Otis

In Session Information

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Otis,_Shuggie
Otis,_Shuggie

Related Artists:

The Meters Lettuce Archie Bell & The Drells The Brand New Heavies Rufus Thomas