Starpulse.com

Petey Pablo

Pablo,_Petey

Biography:
Birth Name: Moses Barrett III
Birth Place: Greenville, North Carolina Raleigh, North Carolina
Years Active: 2001 - present
Genres: Southern Hip Hop, Crunk

Petey Pablo (born Moses Mortimer Barrett III, July 22, 1973) is an American rapper from Greenville, North Carolina. Barrett spent five years in prison for a 1993 armed robbery and on his release moved to New York City, where he met Black Rob and Busta Rhymes and was signed by the A&R director of Jive Records after rapping for him in a club bathroom. After a few guest spots, his first solo single “Raise Up” produced by Timbaland, was issued in 2001. It was followed by his debut album, “Diary of a Sinner: 1st Entry,” the same year. “Raise Up” peaked at #25 on the Billboard Hot 100 Single chart and topped the Hot Rap Singles chart. The release of his second album, “Still Wri...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Carolina #1

Where You From (Feat. Petey Pablo) (Parental …

Get Low - Single

Freek-A-Leek (Remix)(Single)(Featuring Twista…

Freek-A-Leek (Remix)(Edited)(Single)(Featurin…

Still Writing In My Diary: 2nd Entry (Parenta…

Still Writing In My Diary: 2nd Entry

Diary Of A Sinner: 1st Entry (Parental Adviso…

Diary Of A Sinner: 1st Entry


News:
Petey Pablo Rapper Petey Pablo Heading To Prison Over Firearms Conviction

Petey Pablo Petey Pablo Pleads Guilty To Stolen Firearm Possession

Petey Pablo Petey Pablo To Surrender To The Police

Sean Garrett Sean 'The Pen' Garrett teams up with Plies and Akon on 'Come On In'


Photo Gallery:
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey
Pablo,_Petey

Related Artists:

Drew Sidora