Starpulse.com

Jimmy Page

Page,_Jimmy
Listen to Jimmy Page
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: James Patrick Page
Born: 1944/01/09
Birth Place: Heston, Middlesex, England
Years Active: 1962 onward
Genres: Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Blues-rock, Rock And Roll, Folk Rock, Jazz

James Patrick Page, OBE (born 9 January 1944) is an English guitarist, songwriter, and record producer. He began his career as a studio session guitarist in London and was subsequently a member of The Yardbirds from 1966 to 1968, after which he founded the English rock band Led Zeppelin. Page is described by Allmusic as "unquestionably one of the all-time most influential, important, and versatile guitarists and songwriters in rock history", and by ''Rolling Stone'' as "the pontiff of power riffing & probably the most digitally sampled artist in pop today after James Brown." In 2007, Page was ranked at #4 on ''Classic Rock Magazines list of the "100 Wildest Guitar Heroes", and ''Rolling...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Very Best Of Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones …

No Introduction Necessary

Rock And Roll Highway

The Music Of Led Zeppelin

Playin' Up A Storm

Morning Has Broken

Kashmir: Remix Cello With Drums

Slip Crop

Burn Up

More Albums


News:
Bill Clinton Former President Bill Clinton Tried To Get Led Zeppelin To Reunite For Hurricane Sandy Benefit

Led Zeppelin, Robert Plant Robert Plant Hints At 2014 Led Zeppelin Reunion - Your Move, Jimmy Page

Jimmy Page Jimmy Page Stars In New Ads For John Varvatos' Clothing Company

Jimmy Page Jimmy Page: Led Zeppelin Reunion Won't Happen


Photo Gallery:
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy
Page,_Jimmy

View All Pictures


Videos:
Jimmy Page Wraps Led Zeppelin Reissues With a Bang

Robbie Williams and Jimmy Page Are at War

Jimmy Page, Suede Honored at NME Awards

Old Al Pacino Tony Award and Golden Globe Go on Auction

All Video News


Related Artists:

Jimmy Page & Robert Plant Alvin Lee Spooky Tooth Willie Dixon