Patti Page

Listen to Patti Page
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Clara Ann Fowler
Born: 1927/11/08
Birth Place: Claremore, Oklahoma, U.S. many sources give Muskogee, OK
Years Active: 1948 - present
Genres: Traditional Pop, Country

Clara Ann Fowler (born November 8, 1927), known by her professional name Patti Page, is an American singer, one of the best-known female artists in traditional pop music. She was the best-selling female artist of the 1950s, and has sold over 100 million records. Page signed with Mercury Records in 1947, and became their first successful female artist, starting with 1948's "Confess." In 1950, she had her first million-selling single with "With My Eyes Wide Open, I'm Dreaming," and would eventually have 14 additional million-selling singles between 1950 and 1965. Page's signature song, "Tennessee Waltz," recorded in 1950, was one of the biggest-selling singles of the twentieth century, and is...

Continue Bio


Queens Of Country Music

New Baby For Christmas

Mercy Me - Christmas Can't Be Far Away


Til We Pop: Traditional Pop, Vol. 3

The Best Of Miss Patti Page

Gentle On My Mind

From Nashville To La: The Lost Columbia Maste…

The Complete Columbia Singles (1962-1970)

More Albums


Photo Gallery:


American Musical Trash Is Japanese Treasure

Show More Videos

Popular Television:
2001 Elvis Forever
2001 Popular Song: Soundtrack of the Century
2001 36th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
2000 Biography (05/31/01)
2000 Rosemary Clooney: Girl Singer
1999 35th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards

More Credits

Related Artists:

Pat Boone The Fleetwoods Bill Haley & His Comets Johnnie Ray