Starpulse.com

Robert Palmer

Palmer,_Robert
Listen to Robert Palmer
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Allen Palmer
Born: 1949/01/19
Birth Place: Batley, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Died: 2003/09/26
Years Active: 1969–2003
Genres: Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul, Pop Rock

Robert Palmer (born Robert Allen Palmer, January 19, 1949 - September 26, 2003) was a Grammy Award-winning English singer-songwriter born in Batley, Yorkshire. He was known for his distinctive voice and the eclectic mix of musical styles on his albums, combining soul, jazz, rock, pop, reggae and blues. He found success both in his solo career and in the musical act Power Station. Influenced as a child by blues, soul and jazz music on American Forces Radio, Palmer joined his first band, The Mandrakes, at the age of 15 while still at Scarborough Boys' High School. His first major break came with the departure of singer Jess Roden from the band The Alan Bown Set in 1969, after which Palmer was...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Linn 40th Anniversary Collection Taster EP

Linn 40th Anniversary Collection

Addictions Volume 2

The Very Best Of The Island Years

Best Of Both Worlds: The Robert Palmer Anthol…

Maybe It's Live

20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…

Ridin' High

Sneakin Sally Through The Alley

More Albums


News:
The 15 Sexiest Music Videos Of All Time The 15 Sexiest Music Videos Of All Time

Shocking music deaths Unexpected, Untimely And Shocking Deaths In Music

Number 1 You'll Keep That Lovin' Feeling With 18 New Pop Number 1's Compilations; Win Them All!

Aqua Teen Hunger Force Music Picks From The Stars Of 'Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters'


Photo Gallery:
Palmer,_Robert
Palmer,_Robert
Palmer,_Robert
Palmer,_Robert

Related Artists:

Don Henley