Starpulse.com

Dolly Parton

Parton,_Dolly
Listen to Dolly Parton
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Dolly Rebecca Parton
Born: 1946/01/19
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Country, Country Pop, Bluegrass

Dolly Rebecca Parton (born January 19, 1946) is an American singer-songwriter, author, multi-instrumentalist, actress and philanthropist, best-known for her work in country music. In the four-and-a-half decades since her national-chart début, she remains one of the most-successful female artists in the history of the country genre which garnered her the title of 'The Queen of Country Music.” She is known for her distinctive soprano, sometimes bawdy humor, flamboyant dress sense and voluptuous figure. To date, Parton has released 58 studio albums, 24 compilation albums, and 4 live albums and has issued 106 singles. After releasing two unsuccessful singles as a teenager, Parton signed a ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Collection

Joshua

Jolene

The Great Pretender

Hello, I'm Dolly

Here You Come Again

Rhinestone (Soundtrack)

The Essential Porter Wagoner & Dolly Parton

Hollywood Blockbusters

More Albums


News:
Dolly Parton 'Dolly Parton’s Coat Of Many Colors' Hits DVD May 3

dolly parton Dolly Parton's Picnic With Attorney Ends With A Kiss, What's Up?

Dolly parton Dolly Parton Movie To Air On NBC

Dolly Parton 'Thrilled' To Finally Perform At Glastonbury Dolly Parton 'Thrilled' To Finally Perform At Glastonbury


Photo Gallery:
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly
Parton,_Dolly

View All Pictures


Videos:

Katy Perry Performs Dolly Parton's Biggest Hits With Her at the ACM Awards

From Katy Perry to Brad Paisley: The Craziest Crossovers at the ACMs and iHeartRadio Awards

Stars Arrive for Country Music Awards in Las Vegas

Show More Videos




Popular Movies:

Joyful Noise

Gnomeo & Juliet

Hollywood to Dollywood

Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous

The Beverly Hillbillies

Straight Talk

Steel Magnolias

Rhinestone

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

More Credits


Related Artists:

Crystal Gayle