Starpulse.com

Patrick Moraz

Listen to Patrick Moraz
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Patrick Phillipe Moraz
Born: 1948/06/24
Birth Place: Morges, Switzerland
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Electronic, Jazz Fusion

Patrick Philippe Moraz (born June 24, 1948 in Villars-Ste-Croix, Morges, Switzerland) is a progressive rock keyboard player. He is best known as the keyboardist for the progressive rock band Yes, from 1974 to 1976, and the Moody Blues from 1978 to 1991. He was classically trained at the Conservatory of Lausanne, but played jazz primarily before entering progressive rock and has been highly acclaimed for his virtuosity. He first toured as a solo performer opening for major jazz artists throughout Europe in the mid-1960s. He then formed the group Mainhorse with Jean Ristori in 1968, which released a self-titled album on Polydor. He then moved to England and in 1973 formed Refugee with Lee Jack...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Pianissimoraz

Live At Abbey Road

Pm In Princeton

The Story Of I

Out In The Sun

Change Of Space

Flags

Windows Of Time

Esp

More Albums