Starpulse.com

Mike Patton

Patton,_Mike
Listen to Mike Patton
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Allan Patton
Born: 1968/01/27
Birth Place: Eureka, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1985-present
Genres: Rock, Experimental, Hip Hop, Heavy Metal

Mike Patton (born January 27, 1968) is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, producer and actor, best known as the lead singer of the alternative metal band Faith No More. Patton is known for his diverse vocal range, as evidenced by the musical variation of the bands he has fronted, including Mr. Bungle, Tomahawk, Lovage, Fantômas, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Zu and Peeping Tom. 1984 saw 16 year old Patton, Trey Spruance and Trevor Dunn form the band Mr. Bungle while still in high school. The band’s early demo recordings in the late 1980s consisted of, “The Raging Wrath of the Easter Bunny,” “Goddammit I Love America,” “Bowel of Chiley” and “OU818.” The ba...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Bacteria Cult

"A Perfect Place" Original Motion Picture Sou…

The Solitude Of Prime Numbers

Mondo Cane

Laborintus II

2013 Midwest Clinic: Sotto Voce Quartet

The Place Beyond The Pines

Lovage: Music To Make Love To Your Old Lady B…

Bird's Eye (Single)

More Albums


News:
Iron Maiden guitarist Janick Gers Celebrity Birthdays, January 27

Bridget Fonda Celebrity Birthdays, January 27

Dub Trio Dub Trio: These Cats Have Claws

James Cromwell Celebrity Birthdays, January 27


Photo Gallery:
Patton,_Mike
Patton,_Mike
Patton,_Mike

Related Artists:

Tomahawk Fantomas John Zorn