Starpulse.com

Les Paul

Paul,_Les

Biography:
Birth Name: Lester William Polsfus
Born: 1915/06/09
Birth Place: Waukesha, Wisconsin, United States
Died: 2009/08/12
Years Active: 1928–2009
Genres: Jazz, Country, Blues

Lester William Polsfuss (June 9, 1915 – August 12, 2009) — known as Les Paul — was an American jazz and country guitarist, songwriter and inventor. He was a pioneer in the development of the solid-body electric guitar which "made the sound of rock and roll possible". He is credited with many recording innovations. Although he was certainly not the first to use the technique, his early experiments with overdubbing (also known as sound on sound), delay effects such as tape delay, phasing effects, and multitrack recording were among the first to attract widespread attention. His innovative talents extended into his playing style, including licks, trills, chording sequences, fretting tech...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Guitar Monsters

The Outstanding Les Paul & Mary Ford

The Remarkable Les Paul & Mary Ford

The Very Best Of Les Paul

Les Paul & Friends

Isle Of Golden Dreams - Decca Years (1936 - 1…

Les Paul & Mary Ford. 24 Grandes Éxitos

Isle Of Golden Dreams - Capital Years (1948 -…

Isle Of Golden Dreams - Decca Years (1945 - 1…

More Albums


News:
Pete Townshend Pete Townshend Receives 2013 Les Paul Award

Les Paul Guitar Legend Les Paul's Equipment To Go Under The Hammer

Richard Gere Richard Gere's Guitar Auction Raises $936,000 For Charity

Review: Jeff Beck - 'Jeff Beck Rock ‘n’ Party Honoring Les Paul' DVD


Photo Gallery:
Paul,_Les
Paul,_Les
Paul,_Les

Popular Movies and Television:
2004-08-13 Tom Dowd and the Language of Music
2009 Grammys
2009 52nd Annual Grammy Awards
2004 2004 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
1997 Biography (02/02/98)
1997 Nat King Cole: Loved in Return
1994 History of Rock 'n' Roll

More Credits


Related Artists:

Jo Stafford Johnnie Ray Joe Pass Kate Smith