Starpulse.com

Paul Hardcastle

Paul_Hardcastle-spm207267
Listen to Paul Hardcastle
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Pauli Hardcastle
Born: 1957/12/10
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Dance-pop, House, Freestyle Music, Smooth Jazz, New Wave

Paul Hardcastle (born 10 December 1957, London, England) is an English composer and musician, specializing in the synthesizer. Hardcastle is best known for the Dance hits "Rain Forest" and "19." He achieved some acclaim for his early singles, notably the Electro-funk Hip-Hop instrumental classic, "Rain Forest" (1984), but came to greater prominence in 1985 with the international hit "19," a song about America's involvement in the Vietnam War and the effect it had on the soldiers who served, using sampled dialogue from a USA television documentary about the post-traumatic stress disorder suffered by veterans. Hardcastle enjoyed several further hits in the UK, including "Don't Waste My Time" ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Moovin & Groovin

The Jazzmasters VII

Jazzmasters 7

The Wizard (Rerecorded Version)

No Stress "Up-Tempo Remix"

No Stress (Remix Feat. Marvin Gaye)

The Chill Lounge

Rainforest/What's Going On (The Chill Mixes)

Easy Come Easy Go (The Marvin Mix)

More Albums


Related Artists:

The Jazzmasters Art Porter Gary Taylor Paul Jackson, Jr. Paul Brown Nelson Rangell