Starpulse.com

Pee Wee Ellis

Listen to Pee Wee Ellis
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Alfred Ellis
Born: 1941/04/21
Birth Place: Bradenton, Florida, U.S.
Years Active: 1954–present
Genres: Funk, Soul, Jazz

Alfred "Pee Wee" Ellis (born April 21, 1941) is an American saxophonist, composer and arranger. He was an important member of James Brown's band in the 1960s and appeared on many of Brown's most notable recordings. He also worked closely with Van Morrison. He is currently (2008) living in the town of Frome in the county of Somerset, in England.

Albums:

A New Shift

The Spirit Of Christmas

Twelve And More Blues

Tenoration

Gentle Men Blue

Sepia Tonality

What You Like

Different Rooms

Soul Masters

More Albums


Related Artists:

state of unrest Pase Rock Cows James White & The Blacks Carly Comando The Birthday Party Fear