Starpulse.com

Katy Perry

Perry,_Katy
Listen to Katy Perry
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
Born: 1984/10/25
Birth Place: Santa Barbara, California, United States
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Dance-pop, Electropop

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson (born October 25, 1984), better known by her stage name Katy Perry, is an American singer-songwriter and musician. Perry was born in Santa Barbara, California, and raised by Christian pastor parents. She grew up listening to only gospel music and sang in church as a child. After earning a GED during her freshman year of high school, she began to pursue a music career. Perry released a self-titled gospel album in 2001, under her birth name Katy Hudson. She subsequently recorded an album with the production team The Matrix from 2004 to 2005 and completed most of a solo album called “(A) Katy Perry,” which was never released. After signing with Capitol Records in ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Wide Awake

This Is How We Do

Birthday (Cash Cash Remix)

Prism (Deluxe Edition)

Prism

Part Of Me

E.T. (Feat. Kanye West) (Single)

Roar

Katy Perry - Teenage Dream: The Complete Conf…

More Albums


News:
Katy Perry, Orlando Bloom Go Public (Again) At Coachella Katy Perry Kisses Orlando Bloom At Coachella

Katy Perry Officially Dating Orlando Bloom, Has Hot Makeout Sesh Katy Perry Makes Out With Orlando Bloom

Katy Perry Katy Perry Hits Back With Cryptic Post After Bullying Accusation

Katy Perry Katy Perry, Taylor Swift Feud Over?


Photo Gallery:
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy
Perry,_Katy

View All Pictures


Videos:

You Can Win an Oscar and Still Get Your Name Spelled Wrong at Starbucks

Katy Perry posts first Instagram with Orlando Bloom

Katy Perry and Orlando Bloom Make Their Instagram Debut As a Couple!

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Zoolander No. 2

The Smurfs 2

Katy Perry: Part of Me

The Smurfs

More Credits


Related Artists:

Emily Wright The Wanted The Pop Royals Tinie Tempah