Starpulse.com

Lee Perry

Perry,_Lee
Listen to Lee Perry
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Rainford Hugh Perry
Born: 1936/03/20
Birth Place: Kendal, Jamaica
Genres: Reggae, Dub, Ska, Rocksteady, Drum And Bass

Lee "Scratch" Perry (born Rainford Hugh Perry, March 20, 1936, Kendal, Jamaica) is a seminal Jamaican reggae producer noted for his innovative studio techniques and production values. Perry was one of the pioneers in the development of dub music with his early adoption of effects and remixing to create new instrumental or vocal versions of existing reggae tracks. Perry has worked with Bob Marley and the Wailers, Junior Murvin, The Congos and Max Romeo. He is a long time member of the Rastafari movement. Perry's musical career began in the late 1950s as a record seller for Clement Coxsone Dodd's sound system. As his sometimes turbulent relationship with Dodd developed, he found himself perfor...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Heaven Gate - Single

Nu School Of Dub (Arranged By Dubblestandart …

Trojan Classics

Reggae Masters: Lee "Scratch" Perry

Shake It!

Back On The Controls

In Deep Space, Vol. 1

Alpha Steppa Meets Joe Ariwa Feat. Lee 'scrat…

Electronic Angel / Techno Bitches (Sudelux Fe…

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee
Perry,_Lee

Related Artists:

Rita J Kevin Wright Junior Byles Scientist Dillinger Johnny Clarke Big Youth