Steve Perry

Listen to Steve Perry
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Stephen Ray Perry
Born: 1949/01/22
Birth Place: Hanford, California
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Rock

Stephen Ray Perry was born on January 22, 1949 in Hanford, California and is a singer and songwriter most well-known as the lead singer of the rock band Journey. Perry is most often associated with one of Journey's most famous international hit songs, “Don't Stop Believing.” Perry also had a successful solo career from the mid-1980s to the mid-1990s. Perry developed a natural love for music and singing at an early age. His father, Ray Perry was a vocalist and owner of the radio station KNGS, so Perry was no stranger to music. Perry cites Sam Cooke's song “Cupid” as the biggest inspiration, at the age of twelve, on his decision to become a singer, which his mother nurtured and encoura...

Continue Bio


Divorce Music

Booty Poppin


Redhot Revival

I Need You

Push It - Single

The Best Of Steve Perry

Greatest Hits

For The Love Of Strange Medicine

More Albums

Journey Steve Perry Denies Asking To Return To Journey

Steve Perry Steve Perry Wants To Rejoin Journey?

Steve Perry Journey's Steve Perry Insists He Never Used The 'N' Word

American Idol Megan Eliminated On 'American Idol' - Thoughts?

Photo Gallery:


The History of Journey and Steve Perry

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Scandal Bill Medley & Jennifer Warnes Ambrosia Cutting Crew