Starpulse.com

Tom Petty

Petty,_Tom

Biography:
Birth Name: Thomas Earl Petty
Born: 1950/10/20
Birth Place: Gainesville, Florida, U.S.
Years Active: 1976 – present
Genres: Rock, Heartland Rock, Southern Rock

Thomas Earl "Tom" Petty (born October 20, 1950) is an American singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. He is the frontman of Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers and was a founding member of the late 1980s supergroup Traveling Wilburys and Mudcrutch. He has also performed under the pseudonyms of Charlie T. Wilbury, Jr. and Muddy Wilbury. Shortly after forming his musical aspirations, Petty started a band known as the Epics, later to evolve into Mudcrutch. After Mudcrutch split up, Petty reluctantly agreed to pursue a solo career. Along with former Mudcrutch members Mike Campbell and Benmont Trench, Petty formed a backing band known as the Heartbreakers. They released their first self-titled...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Wildflowers

Highway Companion

Full Moon Fever


News:
Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Top Billboard 200: This Week in Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Top Billboard 200: This Week in Music

Rock Legends Eric Clapton And Tom Petty Release New Albums: This Rock Legends Eric Clapton And Tom Petty Release New Albums: This Week In Music

Remedy : Old Crow Medicine Show Indie Folk Spotlight : Old Crow Medicine Show

12 Greatest Opening Lines in Rock Music Ever! 12 Greatest Opening Lines in Rock Music Ever!


Photo Gallery:
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom
Petty,_Tom

View All Pictures


Videos:
Tom Petty Scores First No. 1 Album On Billboard

Robin Thicke At ASCAP Awards Gets "Song Of The Year"

Red Hot Chili Peppers To Perform At Super Bowl

On This Day: October 20

All Video News




Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Sound City

The Postman

Made in Heaven

FM

More Credits


Related Artists: