Starpulse.com

Phife Dawg


Biography:
Birth Name: Malik Isaac Taylor
Born: 1970/11/20
Birth Place: Queens, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1988 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

Malik Isaac Taylor (born November 20, 1970, Queens, New York), better known as Phife Dawg, also known as the Five Foot Assassin and The Five Footer because he stands at 5 ft 3 , is an American rapper, and a member of the acclaimed group A Tribe Called Quest with high school classmates Q-Tip and Ali Shaheed Muhammad (and for a short time Jarobi White). His MC alias, Phife, was named after the fife, a small flute often used in the military and in marching bands, changing the first "f" of fife to the phonetically similar "ph". Phife Dawg references the origin of his name in A Tribe Called Quest's song "Jazz", in which Q-Tip says, "And after the horns you can check out the fifer" (the "fifer" b...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Miscellaneous: Remix (6-Track Maxi-Single)

Flawless/Lemme Find Out (6-Track Maxi-Single)

Bend Ova/Thought U Wuz Nice (5-Track Maxi-Sin…


Related Artists:

Company Flow Lifesavas Grand Puba Zion I & The Grouch Rappin' 4-Tay Classified Pete Philly & Perquisite