Starpulse.com

Phillip Phillips

Phillips,_Phillip
Listen to Phillip Phillips
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Phillip LaDon Phillips, Jr.
Born: 1990/09/20
Birth Place: Leesburg, Georgia, US
Years Active: 2011 – present
Genres: Rock

Phillip Phillips (born Phillip LaDon Phillips, Jr., September 20, 1990) is an American singer-songwriter from Leesburg, Georgia. He won the eleventh season of “American Idol” in May 2012. Prior to appearing on “American Idol,” he worked at his family's pawn shop. Phillips started playing music when he was 14, and was mentored by his long-time friend and brother-in-law, Benjamin Neil, whom he credited for piquing his interest in music. In 2009, he formed the Phillip Phillips Band with Neil, and performed in various local venues and events. He suffers from a congenital kidney condition that produces stones so large they cannot pass through. After the “American Idol” Top 13 performa...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Behind The Light

Behind The Light (Deluxe)

Fly

Raging Fire

The World From The Side Of The Moon (Deluxe)

The World From The Side Of The Moon

Phillip Phillips: Live

Where We Came From

Home

More Albums


News:
10 Of The Biggest Hits From 'American Idol' Contestants Do You Remember These 'Idol' Hit Songs?

Phillip Phillips 'American Idol' Winner Phillip Phillips Wants Out Of His Contract

'American Idol' Winner Phillip Phillips Engaged To Longtime Girl Phillip Phillips Engaged To Longtime Girlfriend

Phillip Phillips, ‘Behind the Light’ Review: Phillip Phillips, ‘Behind the Light’


Photo Gallery:
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip
Phillips,_Phillip

View All Pictures


Videos:
‘American Idol' Boston-Ite

Phillip Phillips Suing to Escape 'Oppressive' Idol Contract

'American Idol' Winner Phillip Phillips Gets Engaged

Phillip Phillips Responds To Teen’s Prom Proposal

All Video News





Related Artists:

The Lumineers fun. Imagine Dragons Of Monsters And Men Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Hunter Hayes Florida Georgia Line Alex Clare Carly Rae Jepsen