Starpulse.com

Edith Piaf

Listen to Edith Piaf
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Édith Giovanna Gassion
Born: 1915/12/19
Birth Place: Belleville, Paris, France
Died: 1963/10/11
Years Active: 1935–1963
Genres: Cabaret, Torch Songs, Chanson

Édith Piaf (December 19, 1915 – October 10, 1963) was a French singer who became widely regarded as France's national diva, as well as being one of France's greatest international stars. Despite numerous biographies, much of Piaf's life is shrouded in mystery. She was born Édith Giovanna Gassion in Belleville, Paris. Legend has it that she was born on the pavement of Rue de Belleville 72, but her birth certificate cites the Hôpital Tenon, on 19 December 1915 -- the hospital for the 20th arrondissement, of which Belleville is part. She was named Édith after the World War I British nurse Edith Cavell, who was executed for helping French soldiers escape from German captivity. Piaf – an ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Remastered Hits (All Tracks Remastered 2015)

Edith Piaf-Grands Succès

Edith Piaf Inmortels

Edith Piaf

100 Years Edith Piaf

Édith Piaf

Édith Piaf 40 Best Hits Collection Remastere…

Edith Piaf 50 Remasterd Golden Tracks (All Tr…

The Voice Of Edith Piaf (Remastering 2014)

More Albums


News:
Nicole Kidman Nicole Kidman To Play Grace Kelly?

Prince Prince: 'I Want To Live In France'

Oscar Curse Sandra Bullock, Kate Winslet Victims Of 'Best Actress' Oscar Curse? (Video)

Oscar Feature Academy Awards Aim To Cure 'Awards Fever' As Show Approaches With Usual Glitz And Glamor


Videos:
Lady Gaga and Tony Bennett Perform at Montreux Jazz Fest

Marion Cotillard's Style Secrets

"Grace Of Monaco" Opening Cannes Film Festival To Tepid Reception

On This Day: October 11

All Video News


Related Artists:

Yves Montand