Starpulse.com

Astor Piazzolla

Listen to Astor Piazzolla
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Ástor Pantaleón Piazzolla
Born: 1921/03/11
Birth Place: Mar del Plata, Argentina
Died: 1992/07/04
Genres: Nuevo Tango

Ástor Pantaleón Piazzolla (March 11, 1921 – July 4, 1992) was an Argentine tango composer and bandoneón player. His oeuvre revolutionized the traditional tango into a new style termed ''nuevo tango'', incorporating elements from jazz and classical music. A virtuoso bandoneonist, he regularly performed his own compositions with different ensembles.

Albums:

Paradis Latin

Piazzolla Here & Now

The Postcards Sessions

Double Bass Recital

Vivaldi & Piazzolla: 8 Jahreszeiten

Kammerensemble Konsonanz

200 Guitars For Greece (Live)

Tango Suite

Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flu…

More Albums


News:

Related Artists:

Carlos Gardel Skyla Talon Mu Bones Domingo Captain Ahab